Privacy Notice

Phonemac shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://us-cdn.creamermedia.co.za/assets/articles/attachments/03569_promofaccestoinfoact2.pdf
Phonemac may electronically collect, store and use the following of your personal information:
  • Company name (if provided by you)
  • VAT number ( if provided by you)
  • name and surname
  • birth date
  • gender
  • delivery address
  • Invoicing address
  • closest city
  • non-personal browsing habits and click patterns
  • e-mail address
  • mobile number (if provided by you
  • IP address; and
Phonemac collects, stores and uses the above mentioned information for the following purposes:
  • to greet you when you access the Website
  • subject to your consent, to inform you of facts relating to your access and use of the Website
  • subject to your consent, to inform you about competitions and special offers from Phonemac and/or its partners / affiliates;
  • to compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns and access to the Website
  • to verify your identity when transacting with Phonemac
  • to ensure that the goods are shipped, if required, to the addressee
  • to ensure that the invoicing complise with your requirements
Information detailed above is collected either electronically by using cookies or is provided voluntarily by you. You may determine cookie use independently through your browser settings.
You may elect not to receive any communications from Phonemac.
Phonemac may collect, maintain, save, compile and share any information collected from you, subject to the following provisions:
    Phonemac shall not disclose your personal information unless
  • you consent thereto or
  • through due legal process.
Phonemac may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual; and Phonemac owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by Phonemac.
You acknowledge and agree that certain personal information (i.e. your full names, delivery address, email address, and contact number) may be disclosed to product Distributors from whom products have been ordered in order to enable delivery of such products to you and to facilitate communication between you in relation to your purchase of such products.
Phonemac does not store any Credit or Debit Card details.
Back
Visit our wide range of STUDIO products ...